Welcome to Bear FLAT Cricket club

 

Promoting and encouraging participation, good sportsmanship and enjoyment through cricket in the local community.

Club News

The Nightwatchman – Autumn 2021

Welcome to the Autumn edition of The Nightwatchman. The Nightwatchman is our quarterly newsletter giving news about what's going on at the club, future events and summaries of decisions made by the...

read more

May 200 Club Results

The 200 Club is a regular monthly fundraiser for The Bears. The cost is only £2 per entry per month and subscribers can acquire as many entries as they wish. A draw is undertaken monthly with the...

read more

Match Reports

About Bear Flat Cricket Club

Established in 1982, the Club played friendly matches during that first season and having joined the North Somerset Cricket League in the autumn of 1982 the Club first played league matches in 1983.

Bear Flat CC also known as “The Bears” are a Bath-based cricket club which plays:

  1. in Division 1 of the Wiltshire County Cricket League on Saturdays and
  2. friendlies against a variety of local clubs based in Somerset and Wiltshire on Sundays.

Since 2012 the Club has played its home matches at The Glasshouse and since the Bath Recreation charity obtained a long lease of the ground much effort has been expended producing what is now one of the best playing surfaces in the west country.

The Bears have been extremely successful, and in 2017 were Wiltshire League Division 1 Champions.

To become involved with Bath’s community cricket club please contact us!

The Club has a clear vision of who we are, what we want to achieve, and how we aim to get there. See our Mission Statement for further detail.

We would love to hear from you – if you have any questions, suggestions for improvement of this website, ideas for a social event, please get in touch by emailing comms@bearflatcc.org.uk. Thank you!

Saturday XI League Table

TeamPWLTC/APts
Chippenham 273202107
Purton73103104
Marlborough73103103
Hinton Charterhouse63102101
Winsley7230296
Beckington6210387
Swindon NALGO7220385
Burbage & Easton Royal 27230280
Bear Flat7130374
Swindon 27040373

Source: WCCL

Upcoming Club Fixtures

Sat, April 16th | Hampset CC - 1st XI @ Away
Sat, April 23rd | Hinton Charterhouse CC - 1st XI @ Away
Sat, April 30th | Avebury CC - 1st XI @ Home
Sat, May 7th | Malmesbury CC - 1st XI @ Away
Sat, May 14th | Calne CC - 1st XI @ Home
Sun, April 24th | Keynsham CC - 4th XI @ Away
Sun, May 1st | Bradford-On-Avon CC - 2nd XI @ Away
Sun, May 8th | Winsley CC - Sunday XI @ Home
Sun, June 5th | Westbury & District CC, Wilts - Sunday XI @ Home
Sun, June 19th | Wells CC - Friendly XI @ Away

Sat, May 8th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, May 15th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, May 22nd | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, May 29th | 09:00@ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, June 5th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, June 12th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, June 19th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, June 26th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields

Saturday 3 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Saturday 10 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Saturday 17 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Saturday 24 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Saturday 31 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Club Sponsors