Welcome to Bear FLAT Cricket club

 

Promoting and encouraging participation, good sportsmanship and enjoyment through cricket in the local community.

Club News

May 200 Club Results

The 200 Club is a regular monthly fundraiser for The Bears. The cost is only £2 per entry per month and subscribers can acquire as many entries as they wish. A draw is undertaken monthly with the...

read more

The BFCC photo share

Our website has undergone a minor facelift over the past couple of weeks and we're after your help to finish it. We'd like to display and share imagery of Bear Flat CC's history on the website, but...

read more

Match Reports

About Bear Flat Cricket Club

Established in 1982, the Club played friendly matches during that first season and having joined the North Somerset Cricket League in the autumn of 1982 the Club first played league matches in 1983.

Bear Flat CC also known as “The Bears” are a Bath-based cricket club which plays:

  1. in Division 1 of the Wiltshire County Cricket League on Saturdays and
  2. friendlies against a variety of local clubs based in Somerset and Wiltshire on Sundays.

Since 2012 the Club has played its home matches at The Glasshouse and since the Bath Recreation charity obtained a long lease of the ground much effort has been expended producing what is now one of the best playing surfaces in the west country.

The Bears have been extremely successful, and in 2017 were Wiltshire League Division 1 Champions.

To become involved with Bath’s community cricket club please contact us!

The Club has a clear vision of who we are, what we want to achieve, and how we aim to get there. See our Mission Statement for further detail.

We would love to hear from you – if you have any questions, suggestions for improvement of this website, ideas for a social event, please get in touch by emailing comms@bearflatcc.org.uk. Thank you!

Saturday XI League Table

TeamPWLTC/APts
Chippenham 273202107
Purton73103104
Marlborough73103103
Hinton Charterhouse63102101
Winsley7230296
Beckington6210387
Swindon NALGO7220385
Burbage & Easton Royal 27230280
Bear Flat7130374
Swindon 27040373

Source: WCCL

Upcoming Club Fixtures

Sat, June 19th | Winsley CC - 1st XI @ Away
Sat, June 26th | Hinton Charterhouse CC - 1st XI @ Home
Sat, July 3rd | Swindon CC, Wilts - 2nd XI @ Home
Thu, July 8th | Biddestone CC - Twenty20 @ Away
Sat, July 17th | Burbage & Easton Royal CC, Wilts - 2nd XI @ Home
Sun, June 13th | Goatacre CC - Friendly XI @ Away
Sun, June 20th | Frome CC - Sunday XI @ Home
Sun, July 4th | Potterne CC - Friendly XI @ Away
Wed, July 7th | Hinton Charterhouse CC - Midweek XI @ Away
Sun, July 18th | Bradford-On-Avon CC - 1st XI @ Home

Sat, May 8th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, May 15th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, May 22nd | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, May 29th | 09:00@ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, June 5th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, June 12th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, June 19th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields
Sat, June 26th | 09:00 @ The Glasshouse Playing Fields

Saturday 3 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Saturday 10 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Saturday 17 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Saturday 24 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Saturday 31 July at 09:00 at The Glasshouse Playing fields

Club Sponsors